Sponsors Needed for Bill Butterworth Indoor Classic!

Sponsors are needed for the 2020 Shocker Track Club Bill Butterworth Indoor Track & Field Classic on Friday and Saturday, January 24-25, 2020 at Wichita State University’s Heskett Center Track!

Put your name, logo, and message in front of 300 athletes and their parents and track and field fans at this annual indoor meet for athletes of all ages!

Sponsorship packages range from $250 for TShirt sponsors to the event Presenting Sponsor for $2500 with additional benefits! Limited space for tables in the track infield is available.

Help us facilitate our premier meet and fundraiser!

Contact Darren Muci at president@shockertrackclub.com for details!

The Shocker Track Club, Inc., is a 501(C)(3) non-profit organization. Sponsorship donations are tax deductible to the extent allowable by law.

Skylar Arneson Earns World Highland Games Amateur Title!

Shocker Track Club Elite Team Member, Skylar Arneson, traveled to Bressuire, France, in June to participate in, and ultimately claim, the World Title in the IHGF World Amateur Highland Games!

Click below for a great interview of Skylar (and former WSUT&F Thrower, Jamesia Milton Sanou) conducted by Shocker Track Club Elite Team Director, John Wise, on his “Words With a Wise Guy” Podcast!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6QG_BNNsPbg

Click below for a link to an article about the IHGF World Amateur Highland Games with final results!
http://www.ironmind.com/news/2019-IHGF-World-Amateur-Highland-Games-Championships-Arneson-Toughs-It-Out-for-the-Win/

UPDATED – Shocker Track Club 2019 – 2020 Board Members Announced!

Paul Wagoner has also joined the Board of Directors! Paul is a STC Youth Team Pole Vault Coach and Member of the STC Masters Team! Welcome Paul!

The Shocker Track Club is pleased to announce the following Board Members and Program Directors for the 2019-2020 year!
STC Board Members provide oversight for: the STC Officials and Volunteers programs for Wichita State University’s meets, lead the five STC athletics teams (Youth, Open, Masters, Road Racing, and Elite), and direct the Shocker Track Backers fan organization that supports Wichita State University Track and Field.

Darren Muci, President, Director Youth Team
Chris Ellis, Vice President
Chad Green, Treasurer
Larry Staton, Secretary, Director of Masters Team, Director of Shocker Track Backers
Steve Rainbolt, Head Coach, Wichita State University Track & Field
John Wise, Assistant Director, Wichita State University Track & Field, Director, Elite Team
Anita Curtis
Cole Davis, Head Coach, Friends University Track & Field
Vic Everett
Denis Fraizer
Rob Garcia, Director, Officials
Dylan Hartnett
Curtis Hernandez
Amber Hetzendorf
Joe Hoover
Patric Jackson
JK Kornelson
Emily Green Maier, Co-Director, Road Racing Team
J Means, Director of Athletics USD 259 – Wichita Public Schools
Curt Rierson, Co-Director, Road Racing Team
Mark Schwarm

Ex Officio Members
– Chandra Cralle
– Bill Faflick
– Mike Holladay
– Gilda Muci
– Ryan Patton
– Shamoya Pruitt

STC Youth Tracksters Storm the Border War Meet

Twenty Shocker Track Club Youth Team athletes participated in today’s Border War meet, competed hard, and put on quite a show today at Pittsburg State University!

STC Boys (and one Man) scored 231 points to win the overall team competition by 49 points over the second place team! The STC Girls scored 121 points to finish 2nd place overall!

Track and Field Officials’ Certification Clinic – January 19, 2019

Want to be involved in the management and oversight of Track and Field meets?  Then this USA Track and Field Officials’ Certification Clinic is for you!  Wichita State University Track and Field and Shocker Track Club will co-host a Certification Clinic on Saturday, January 19, 2019 at 800a at Wichita State University’s Heskett Center!

Complete details are here >> USATF STC WSU Officials Clinic Flyer 01 2019

If you have questions about –

Certification Presentation – Certification-Clinic-Level 1 Presentation(1)

Beautiful Weather Highlights Halloween Throws Pentathlon

Sunny skies and 70 degree weather provided for a glorious backdrop for the 7th Annual Shocker Track Club Halloween Throws Pentathlon sponsored by Shocker Fitness with Coach Bolt!  This year’s event featured a Halloween theme with some athletes competing in costume, and everyone participating in fun activities and contests!  Next year we will not contest bobbing for shot puts! 🙁

Shocker Track Club Elite Team Member, Skylar Arneson, won his 3rd consecutive Men’s Open Throws Pentathlon competition with 3719 points after winning individual competitions in the Hammer, Shot Put and Weight Throw!  Isaiah Evans and Jeff Conner (the 2012 Champion) finished 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Meagan Williams, competing unattached, won the Women’s Open Competition with  3605 points.  Kelsey Slawson and Amanda Kakoulias finished 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Other category winners were –
Bruce Cook – Men’s Masters Pentathlon – 3064 points
Ollie Bogdon – Women’s Masters Pentathlon – 1770 points
Ailisi Bogdon – Girls Youth Triathlon – 727 points
Kendall Diller – Boys Youth Triathlon (under 14) – 844 points
Kegan Maynor – Boys Youth Triathlon (over 14)- 1225 points
Creighton Camp – Boys Pentathlon – 2762 points

Complete results are here >> stc tp final results
Photos taken by Haylie Bolan >> Photos by Haylie
Photos taken by Larry Staton of Shocker Track Backers >> Photos by Larry

Road Racing Team Breaks Out at Pumpkin 5K Run

STC Road Racing Team members participated en masse at the Pumpkin Run 5K on the Wichita State University campus Saturday!

Participants and their places were as follows –

Team Co-Director, Emily Maier, was 25th overall, the 1st female finisher, and 1st place winner in the Women’s 30-34 category in a time of 20:29.43!

Vicky Aguirre was 49th overall, and 1st place female place winner in the 35-39 category in a time of 22:38.34!

Bob Hornung was 5th overall, and 1st place male winner in the 45-49 category in a time of 18:12.46!

Lee Owens was 26th overall, and 2nd place male in the 45-49 category in a time of 20:36.69!

Sam Owens was 102nd overall, and 4th place male in the 35-39 category in a time of 25:06.92!

Kathy Chambers was 101st overall, and 1st place female in the 40-44 category in a time of 25:05.19!

David Bole was 94th overall, and 3rd place male in the 35-39 category in a time of 24:32.22!

Pumpkin Run 5K Results